Economical Soy HVP Liquid | Cost-Effective Savory Base for Bulk Production – HVP-YSD

Moderately salty soy HVP liquid with a light reddish-brown appearance and fresh soy-derived flavor for compound seasonings, sauces and savory food systems.

Economical soy HVP liquid at 17.3% solids — cost-optimized bulk grade for water-tolerant systems. Total N 2.0 g/100g, NaCl 21 g/100g, 3-MCPD ≤0.4. SB/T 10338 standard. For compound pastes, pickled vegetables & vinegar. ISO 9001/22000/Halal. MOQ 1MT.

Economical soy HVP liquid being metered into a large mixing tank for bulk compound seasoning paste productionHVP-YSD economical soy HVP liquid — cost-optimized for high-volume bulk seasoning and paste production

Economical soy HVP liquid HVP-YSD is the lowest-cost tier in the Qianxuan liquid HVP range. Built for high-volume food manufacturers who buy by the ton, this economical soy HVP liquid operates at 17.3% solid content — roughly half the concentration of standard-grade liquid HVP at 37% — and sells at a proportionally lower price per kilogram. Total nitrogen measures 2.0 g/100g (amino nitrogen 1.41 g/100g), sodium chloride is the lowest among all soy liquid HVP SKUs at 21.0 g/100g, and the product conforms to the SB/T 10338 industry standard. For bulk compound seasoning pastes, pickled vegetable brines, vinegar-based condiments, and large-scale foodservice bases where process water is already part of the formulation, an economical soy HVP liquid delivers the same functional umami and Maillard reactivity as standard-concentration HVP — at a meaningfully lower cost per batch.

Why 17.3% Solids Makes This the Most Cost-Effective Soy HVP Liquid

Standard liquid HVP at 37% solids costs more per kilogram because every kilogram carries 370 grams of functional HVP solids. HVP-YSD at 17.3% solids carries 173 grams of functional HVP solids per kilogram — and costs proportionally less. This is not a quality compromise between the two products: it is a strategic trade-off between nitrogen density and unit economics. An economical soy HVP liquid works when the application already contains significant water, meaning the buyer is essentially purchasing part of their process water as part of the HVP input at a reduced effective rate.

The math is straightforward: at 40% inclusion in a pickling brine (which is 90%+ water), HVP-YSD contributes approximately 6.8% HVP solids to the brine. A standard 37% liquid HVP at 18% inclusion would contribute the same 6.8% solids. The functional outcome is identical — the same nitrogen, the same amino acids, the same savory contribution — but the buyer pays less per kilogram of HVP input. For a factory running 50 metric tons of pickled vegetable brine per month, this is not a rounding error; it is a procurement strategy.

The nitrogen efficiency of this economical soy HVP liquid on a dry-matter basis is approximately 11.6 g/100g — competitive with premium-tier liquid HVP in terms of nitrogen per gram of actual solids. The product simply delivers those solids in a more diluted, less expensive vehicle. This is the defining insight for procurement managers evaluating HVP-YSD against standard or premium-tier alternatives: price-per-kg is not the relevant metric; cost-per-gram-of-functional-nitrogen, factoring in application water content, is.

Applications Where an Economical Soy HVP Liquid Wins on Cost-in-Use

Economical soy HVP liquid being added to pickled vegetable brine tank at 10-40% inclusion rate
HVP-YSD — direct liquid dosing into pickling brine at 10-40%, maximizing cost efficiency in water-rich systems

Not every application rewards higher nitrogen density. Three categories consistently favor an economical soy HVP liquid over concentrated alternatives:

① Bulk Compound Seasoning Pastes (5–20%)

Compound seasoning pastes are wet products — they already contain 30-50% water from ingredients like soy sauce, vinegar, stock, and process water. At 5-20% inclusion, HVP-YSD’s additional water contribution is indistinguishable from the existing moisture content. The nitrogen adds functional umami; the per-kilo cost advantage multiplies across the inclusion volume. For a manufacturer using 2 metric tons of HVP per month across their seasoning paste production, switching from standard 37% liquid HVP to this economical soy HVP liquid reduces ingredient spend with no detectable change in the finished product’s flavor performance.

② Pickled Vegetable Brines (10–40%)

The pickling environment is the ideal use case: brine is almost entirely water, meaning every gram of extra water in the HVP is functionally irrelevant. At 10-40% inclusion — the widest range among soy liquid HVP — HVP-YSD distributes immediately into the brine, diffuses through the vegetable tissue alongside the salt and acid, and contributes umami without requiring any dissolution step. The low salt (21.0 g/100g) means the pickling salt profile remains under the formulator’s control rather than being constrained by a high-salt HVP input. Compare with standard HVP-YSB for cost-vs-concentration trade-offs.

③ Vinegar-Based Products (2–13%)

HVP-YSD has the broadest vinegar application window in the soy liquid HVP range at 2-13% — exceeding HVP-YSB (2-9%), HVP-YBI (2-12%), and HVP-YSBH (2-10%). The pH of 4.96 (5% solution) integrates naturally into acidic condiment systems without pH shock or precipitation. For vinegar-based dipping sauces, pickling solutions, and acidic condiment products manufactured at industrial scale, this economical soy HVP liquid delivers savory depth at the lowest achievable ingredient cost. For other liquid HVP tiers, see the complete HVP solutions guide.

Technical Specifications of This Economical HVP Liquid

HVP-YSD Technical Parameters
ParameterSpecificationFormulator’s Note
Product SKUHVP-YSDEconomy tier — lowest cost per kg among soy liquid HVP
Physical StateLiquidPumpable; direct dosing into liquid systems
AppearanceLight brown or reddish-brown liquidConforms to standard sample per Q/HKSP 0002S
Solid Content≥14.0% (measured 17.3%)~2× more diluted than standard 37% — core of economy pricing
Total Nitrogen≥1.5 g/100g (measured 2.0)Functional despite lower concentration; 11.6 g/100g on dry basis
Amino Nitrogen≥1.0 g/100g (measured 1.41)Free amino acids driving umami perception
Sodium Chloride≤30.0 g/100g (measured 21.0)Lowest NaCl among soy liquid HVP — maximum salt formulation headroom
pH (5% solution)4.96Mildly acidic — compatible with vinegar-based and acidic food systems
3-MCPD≤1.0 mg/kg COA; measured ≤0.4Well below Codex limit; export-ready
Product StandardSB/T 10338Distinct from Q/HKSP 0002S and Q/BWK 0001S used by other liquid HVP
MicrobialAPC 200 CFU/g; Coliforms <0.3; Salmonella ND; Staph <10Clean profile — suitable for ready-to-eat food systems
Suggested UsageCompound 5-20%; pickled 10-40%; Maillard 5-20%; general 5-10%; vinegar 2-13%Widest vinegar application range among soy liquid HVP SKUs

The defining parameter of this economical soy HVP liquid is the 17.3% measured solid content — not a quality deficiency but a deliberate product positioning that translates directly to lower per-kg pricing. At 37% solids, standard liquid HVP delivers 370g of functional solids per kg purchased. At 17.3% solids, HVP-YSD delivers 173g of functional solids per kg purchased at a correspondingly lower price. The 3-MCPD level measured at ≤0.4 mg/kg is identical to premium-tier liquid HVP. Total nitrogen at 2.0 g/100g on a liquid basis equates to 11.6 g/100g on a dry-matter basis — figures competitive with standard and enhanced liquid HVP products when comparing nitrogen per gram of actual solids, not per gram of liquid weight. For verification against Codex Alimentarius and EFSA standards, request the batch-specific COA.

The Four Tiers of Soy Liquid HVP: Where HVP-YSD Fits

Soy HVP liquid four-tier comparison: HVP-YSD economical 17% solids, YSB standard 37%, YBI enhanced 37%, YSBH premium 38%
Soy liquid HVP four-tier comparison — from economical (left) through standard and enhanced to premium high-nitrogen (right)
TierSKUSolids %Total NNaClBest For
EconomyHVP-YSD~17%2.021.0Bulk production, water-tolerant systems
StandardHVP-YSB37%2.024.0Sauce & seasoning at standard concentration
EnhancedHVP-YBI37%2.20≤23.0Higher umami, flavor-led applications
PremiumHVP-YSBH~38%2.323.0Maximum nitrogen, premium soy sauce

HVP-YSD is not the best HVP for every application — and that is the point. For water-tolerant systems, this economical soy HVP liquid delivers the most umami per dollar spent. For concentrated formulations where nitrogen density per gram matters more than cost per gram, the standard, enhanced, or premium tiers are the correct choice. The four-tier system means no buyer is forced to pay for nitrogen they do not need.

Why High-Volume Buyers Select This Economical Soy HVP Liquid

  • Lowest cost per functional umami unit. At 17.3% solids and 2.0 g/100g measured total nitrogen, this economical soy HVP liquid delivers the lowest per-unit nitrogen cost in the soy liquid HVP range. For plants running multi-ton monthly procurement, the cost differential vs. standard 37% liquid HVP compounds significantly. Compare with HVP-YSB for cost analysis.
  • Lowest salt in the range. NaCl measured at 21.0 g/100g — the lowest among all soy liquid HVP SKUs. For products navigating sodium reduction targets, this economical soy HVP liquid provides the most formulation headroom.
  • Widest vinegar compatibility. The 2-13% vinegar application window exceeds all other soy liquid HVP SKUs (YSB 2-9%, YBI 2-12%, YSBH 2-10%). Large-scale acidic condiment production is a natural fit for this product.
  • Quality parity with premium tiers. 3-MCPD ≤0.4 mg/kg, APC 200 CFU/g, Salmonella ND — the food safety profile of this economical soy HVP liquid matches premium-tier HVP. ISO 9001, ISO 22000, HACCP, and Halal certified. Economy pricing does not mean economy quality control.
  • Supply-chain ready. 100 g and 1 kg foil bags for trials, 10 kg and 20 kg cartons for production, 25 kg fiber drums for bulk. Custom packaging available. MOQ 1 MT. 1 kg samples for qualified buyers. Contact us for volume pricing.
HVP-YSD economical liquid HVP quality control laboratory with COA and SB/T 10338 standard documentation
HVP-YSD quality control — same 3-MCPD ≤0.4 mg/kg and clean microbial profile as premium-tier liquid HVP

Storage, Handling & Compliance Information

Storage

  • Sealed containers below 25°C, humidity below 60%
  • Avoid direct sunlight — liquid HVP concentrate is hygroscopic
  • Agitate gently before use if stored for extended periods
  • Shelf life: 12 months under recommended conditions

Compliance

ISO 9001, ISO 22000, HACCP, Halal certified. SB/T 10338 industry standard. GB 2760 compliant. 3-MCPD ≤0.4 mg/kg — verified per shipment. COA provided with every order. Allergen: Contains soybean allergens. For soy-free alternatives, refer to corn-based HVP liquid.

Frequently Asked Questions About This Economical Soy HVP Liquid

Why is HVP-YSD more economical than other liquid HVP?

This economical soy HVP liquid has 17.3% solid content — approximately half the concentration of standard liquid HVP at 37%. The lower solids mean a lower price per kilogram. For water-tolerant applications like brines, seasoning pastes, and soup bases, the extra water is functionally irrelevant — the buyer gets the same nitrogen, the same umami, at a lower per-kilo ingredient cost.

Does the lower concentration affect nitrogen performance?

Total nitrogen measures 2.0 g/100g on a liquid basis, which translates to approximately 11.6 g/100g on a dry-matter basis — competitive with premium liquid HVP. The nitrogen per gram of actual solids is comparable to higher-tier products. The “economical” designation reflects the lower solids-to-liquid ratio, not lower nitrogen quality.

What is the recommended usage rate?

Compound seasonings 5-20%, pickled vegetables 10-40%, Maillard reaction 5-20%, general seasonings 5-10%, vinegar-based products 2-13%. The 2-13% vinegar range is the widest among all soy liquid HVP SKUs, making this economical soy HVP liquid the preferred choice for large-scale acidic condiment production.

Is HVP-YSD suitable for premium product lines?

HVP-YSD is optimized for cost efficiency in water-tolerant systems, not for maximum nitrogen density. For premium formulations where nitrogen per gram of concentrate is the priority, refer to HVP-YSBH high-nitrogen or HVP-YBI enhanced umami. For balanced cost and concentration, see HVP-YSB standard tier.

What certifications does this economical soy HVP liquid carry?

ISO 9001, ISO 22000, HACCP, and Halal certified. SB/T 10338 standard. COA, product specification sheets, and Halal documentation available per shipment. 3-MCPD measured at ≤0.4 mg/kg per EFSA guidelines.

What packaging and MOQ apply?

100 g and 1 kg foil bags for trials, 10 kg and 20 kg cartons for production, 25 kg fiber drums for bulk. Custom packaging available. MOQ 1 MT. 1 kg samples for qualified buyers. Contact us for volume-specific quotations.

Explore the Complete Liquid HVP Range

Qianxuan complete HVP liquid range from economy to premium tier including soy and corn protein options
Qianxuan full liquid HVP range — soy and corn protein options from economical to premium tier

For the full product selection, visit the HVP product overview and complete HVP solutions guide. For format comparison between powder and liquid, contact our technical team.

Request a Sample or Volume Quote

Ready to evaluate this economical soy HVP liquid at your production scale?

  1. Submit inquiry — Application, monthly volume, destination country
  2. Receive spec sheet + COA — Within 1 business day
  3. Request sample — 1 kg for qualified buyers
  4. Confirm formulation fit — Technical team supports dosage calibration at your inclusion rates
  5. Place production order — Volume pricing available; competitive FOB for multi-ton procurement

Contact us today to start your evaluation.

Provide your target application, custom packaging requirements, and estimated annual volume. Our global trade division will respond within 1 business day.

复合调味料 (#7)
复合调味料 (#7)
HVP (#8)
ABOUT (#5)

Request a Sample

Please complete the following information and we will contact you within 1 working day

Blank Form (#3)